For hassle free UFI generation & PCN submission service click HERE >>

The short answer is yes, if you have supplied the substance or mixture to them in the last 12 months.

Or in other words, if it has passed more than 12 months from the last supply, you are no longer obliged to provided an updated SDS to those customers.

Where does this obligation come from, you might ask?

It is from Article 31(9) of Regulation (EC) no 1907/2006 (»REACH regulation«) which requires suppliers to update the SDS without delay and to provide it to all recipients of the substance or mixture to whom they have supplied it within the preceding 12 months.

Is it enough if I say to the customer the updated SDS can be found on our webpage?

No. You have to actually deliver the direct link, or file (electronically) or on paper to the customer.

If you find our blogs useful, feel free to also dig in and subscribe to our Youtube channel. I am sure you find plenty of useful tips over there as well.

Disclaimer:
Information on this blog is prepared with utmost care, but it is not about (chemical) consulting, and the provider does not assume any responsibility or liability for the correctness, accuracy and up-to-dateness of published content. If you need advice for a specific case, you can write to us at bojan.dimic@bens-consulting.eu
SDS | December 27, 2021

  • All
  • Safety Data Sheet
  • UFI / PCN
  • ADR
  • Biocides
  • REACH
  • Other
Recently by ""

Back to posts

BENS's Insider

How you can turn our experiences in your favor – free proffesional materials helping you implement best practices without hassle.


X
To spletno mesto uporablja piškotke za namen izboljšave delovanja spletnega mesta. Več informacij najdete v naših pravilih o rabi piškotkov.