Keep your products in market after 1st of January 2021.
For hassle free UFI generation & PCN submission service click. HERE >>

BENS's Insider

How you can turn our experiences in your favor – free proffesional materials helping you implement best practices without hassle.

  • All
  • Safety Data Sheet
  • UFI / PCN
  • ADR
  • Biocides
  • REACH
  • Other
Recently by ""

SDS | March 10, 2020

Questions are always a great source of useful content. The question below is one such example:

“I have to thank you for all the information we receive, which are very helpful and given in a friendly way. But I do have one question regarding Safety Data Sheets (SDSs).

In the Rules on the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous substances, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 35/05, which has since ceased to apply with the Rules - Official Gazette, RS, No. 43/2019, there were certain restrictions when it was not necessary to compile the SDS in the Slovenian language (development instructions, less than 100 kg,…).

How is this regulated now or is this bonus defined anywhere in the new legislation? I did not have any luck in finding anything on this subject.”

Below is my answer:

“We are pleased to see that you find this information beneficial and useful. 

Let’s see if we can help you with your questions. In some cases, it is still not necessary to compile the SDS in the Slovenian language.  

Article 31 of the REACH Regulation states that the Safety Data Sheet shall be supplied in an official language of the Member State unless the Member State concerned provides otherwise. 

In Slovenia, the exemption is laid down in the Decree on implementation of the REACH Regulation (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 23/08). Specifically, Article 7 of the Decree on implementation of the REACH Regulation states: 

(1) When the Safety Data Sheet is required for substances or preparations placed on the market in the Republic of Slovenia, it must comply with Article 31 of Regulation 1907/2006/EC and be compiled in the Slovenian language. 

(2) Notwithstanding the preceding paragraph, the Safety Data Sheet may exceptionally be in a foreign language, only for professional or laboratory activity in quantities of less than 10 kilograms per recipient per year, provided that the recipient understands the language and agrees to such a safety data sheet."

As you can see from the point 2 above, it is also possible that you don’t need the SDS created in Slovene.

However, you really need to be 100% certain that you know when you can use this option.

Disclaimer:
Information on this blog is prepared with utmost care, but it is not about (chemical) consulting, and the provider does not assume any responsibility or liability for the correctness, accuracy and up-to-dateness of published content. If you need advice for a specific case, you can write to us at bojan.dimic@bens-consulting.com

Back to posts

X
To spletno mesto uporablja piškotke za namen izboljšave delovanja spletnega mesta. Več informacij najdete v naših pravilih o rabi piškotkov.