BENS's Insider

How you can turn our experiences in your favor – free proffesional materials helping you implement best practices without hassle.

  • All
  • Safety Data Sheet
  • UFI / PCN
  • ADR
  • Biocides
  • REACH
  • Other
Recently by ""

ADR | August 8, 2019

Here's another question regarding ADR transport which might interest you: 

»Which papers do we need to give to ADR drivers that we order for transport of our goods?

»We usually give instructions for drivers in our language as well as in the language of our customer (if different).

»But I don't think we need to give such papers due to new directive from 2009. Is it enough to give instructions based on this directive? And secondly, which language of this instruction is mandatory for which customers with regards of their location?« 

As you see there's more than one question but it's relevant for more than this one client. In this respect we share our answer as you might find it useful as well: 

»You need to be careful not to confuse written instructions and transport document.

»Written instructions are just one of the mandatory documents to be provided by the sender/shipper in language understood by drivers (or crew). 

»The other very important ADR document is the transport document. This one must be provided by the sender/shipper to carrier/driver. 

»Now, if you’re only a sender/shipper you must provide a transport document. But if you are also a carrier/driver than you need to provide transport document AND written instructions. 

»Hope that makes it much clearer. 

»Let’s return to your question about directive from 2009. Instructions according to that directive is old and not appropriate anymore.

»In the past (ca. 10 years ago) it was mandatory that the instructions were in different languages (depending of the route of transport). Instructions were made for each dangerous goods (like Safety Data Sheet). 

But now driver must have "uniform" instructions (4-page model) available in »his« or »her« language. Here's what the ADR legislation, paragraph 5.4.3 is saying:

»As an aid during an accident emergency situation that may occur or arise during carriage, instructions in writing in the form specified in 5.4.3.4 of ADR shall be carried in the vehicle crew’s cab and shall be readily available.

»These instructions shall be provided by the carrier to the vehicle crew in language(s) that each member can read and understand before the commencement of the journey.

»The carrier shall ensure that each member of the vehicle crew concerned understands and is capable of carrying out the instructions properly.

»Before the start of the journey, the members of the vehicle crew shall inform themselves of the dangerous goods loaded and consult the instructions in writing for details on actions to be taken in the event of an accident or emergency.

»The instructions in writing shall correspond to the following 4-page model as regards its form and contents. 

»Here's also a link to official web site for ADR Instructions in different languages.«

Hope you find our answer useful and helpful. 

If you have any additional question do not hesitate to contact us.

Disclaimer:
Information on this blog is prepared with utmost care, but it is not about (chemical) consulting, and the provider does not assume any responsibility or liability for the correctness, accuracy and up-to-dateness of published content. If you need advice for a specific case, you can write to us at bojan.dimic@bens-consulting.com

Back to posts

X
To spletno mesto uporablja piškotke za namen izboljšave delovanja spletnega mesta. Več informacij najdete v naših pravilih o rabi piškotkov.